Exscitec Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is a way for us to explain how we’re looking after you and your details. Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you.

If you have questions about anything in our privacy policy, please get in touch at info@exscitec.com.

 

Introduction

This privacy policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our services, or otherwise interact with Exscitec (for example, through Exscitec events), unless a different privacy policy is displayed. This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of our business. When we refer to "Exscitec" "we," or "us" in this policy, we mean Exscitec Ltd., Exscitec offers services such as events, training and STEM education resources.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Exscitec Ltd. of Unit 8, Petersfield Business Park, Bedford Road, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU32 3QA. We may from time to time use data processors, who are not employees, agents or otherwise connected with us, with whom we have an agreement to process your data.

 

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register interest in events or vacancies, or use our services, including booking a place on events, entering a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem to Exscitec. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information. In order to take advantage of some of our services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, the name and address of an emergency contact or school). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the service for which the information was supplied.
  • With regard to your use of our services, we keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our services. This information includes your connection type and settings when you access or use our services. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, the User’s ‘click-stream’ on the website and the period of time the User visited the website. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the services. Any users under the age of 18 who wish to register or apply for an event should discuss the use of our services with their parents/guardians and have permission before they submit or upload any information.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous aggregated information about how users use our services.

 

Uses made of the information

Information you give us - we use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by e-mail, SMS or direct mail with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by the above means if you have consented to this when you signed up to a service. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please inform us when we collect your data (for example, ticking the relevant box on the event registration form or by contacting us at info@exscitec.com)
  • to carry out market research and the tracking of sales;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you - we will use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our platform to ensure that content is presented in the most effective and safe manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users about goods or services that may interest you or them.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the services.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may include storage in the cloud outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of the service you have registered for, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing, including such transfer storing or processing in any cloud service. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You further specfically consent to our sending your information outside the EEA to countries including but not limited to the Phillipines, Jamaica and Kenya for the servicing of your Customer Support Request.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the UK. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy and to address any claims or issues that may arise concerning your use of our services.

After that, we may continue to hold data that relates to you and your use of our services for research and statistical analysis, as permitted under the relevant sections of the Regulations. However, during the time you may contact us to request that we delete personal data we hold about you.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data or not to process your personal data. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@exscitec.com

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may ask to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right to ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data and to object to our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to obtain from us, and reuse, the personal data we maintain from you, for your own purposes.

If you wish to lodge a complaint over the way in which we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at info@exscitec.com. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the equivalent supervisory bodies in non-UK jurisdictions.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Card transactions

Your full card details are not recorded or stored in our database. We only collect and store the final four numbers of your credit or debit card together with the expiry date and cardholder name in order for you to be able to select that card when making a future purchase. The details are encrypted and transferred securely to one or more third party payment service providers.

 

Cookies and local storage

When you access or use the Service, we may use industry-wide technologies such as “cookies” or similar technologies, which stores certain information on your computer (“Local Storage”) and which will allow us to enable automatic activation of certain features, and make your Service experience much more convenient and effortless. Exscitec and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different services and devices. The cookies used by the service are created per session and does not include any information about you, other than your session key (usually removed as your session ends but sometimes can be kept in your device for no more than 6 months) and the ability to login again quickly. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies your online experience with the Service may be limited.

We use Cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights).

If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies can be found here:

Except for essential cookies, all cookies used on our site will expire at the end of the session.

 

Access to information

The Regulations gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulations.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Exscitec reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and its sole discretion. We will provide notice of substantial changes of this privacy policy on the Site or via Email. Such substantial changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice was provided on any of the above mentioned methods. Otherwise, all other changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date, and your continued use of the App after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

 

Contact

E.U. citizens have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Data Protection Authority in your jurisdiction) in case of a breach of any E.U. data protection and privacy regulations. If the supervisory authority fails to deal with a complaint or inform you within the time frame set under applicable law, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, Exscitec Ltd, Unit 8, Petersfield Business Park, Bedford Road, Petersfield, Hampshire, GU32 3QA or via email to info@exscite.com.